Slideshow Image 01 Slideshow Image 02 Slideshow Image 03 Slideshow Image 04 Slideshow Image 05 Slideshow Image 06 Slideshow Image 07 Slideshow Image 08 Slideshow Image 09 Slideshow Image 10 Slideshow Image 11 Slideshow Image 12 Slideshow Image 13 Slideshow Image 14 Slideshow Image 15
PRIVACY POLICY - HARLOCK JACKSON P/L

Harlock Jackson Pty Ltd respects and upholds your right to privacy in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. This policy details the practices we have adopted so that you can feel confident about how we will manage your personal information and the steps taken to protect it.


WHY WE MIGHT COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Personal information is information that could be used to identify you. We may require this information in the course of providing our services and in a range of contexts when a person:

  » Makes an enquiry about our services;
  » Enters into an agreement with our company and becomes a client;
  » When we are required to provide and send information out as part of a direction;
  » Has disclosed their details for the purpose of community consultation;
  » Has requested information to be sent to them; or
  » Has applied for employment with us.


WE MAY USE PERSONAL INFORMATION:

  » To enable us to provide a service to our client;
  » Where our client has consented;
  » To communicate information about our services;
  » For our internal administrative, planning, product development, marketing
      and research requirements;
  » Where we are permitted by law or is in the interests of public safety; and
  » To consider the suitability of applicants for employment.

We may also outsource, or engage other parties whereby we may disclose personal information. This purpose would be directly related to the primary purpose, and would be in situations whereby the client would reasonably expect us to use or disclose that information. These third parties will not be permitted to use the information for purposes other than for which the information is disclosed.

We use personal information for only the purpose of the enquiry or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act.


HOW WE SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We will take reasonable responsibility for respecting your personal information that we have received. We use secure servers, firewalls and encryption, while all hard copies are kept safely secure. We will only keep your personal information for the purposes as disclosed. If we consider it is no longer required to keep your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to erase/destroy this information. You can access the information we store about you at any time, or we can update it at any time if requested.

If you have any further questions about our privacy policy, or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy, please do not hesitate to contact us.